Election Results for District 5NR

National Commodore Richard Washburn is pleased to announce the following election results for District 5NR:

DCAPT- E  Joseph A. Smith, Sr.
DCAPT-C Donald Merrill
DCAPT-W Robert Vanderhook

Congratulations to all!

Source: [Terry Barth, N-EA]

District Election Results for 1NR, 1SR, 8CR, & D13

National Commodore Richard Washburn is pleased to announce election results for the following Districts:

1NR

  • DCAPT SNNE.  Byron Moe (re-elect)
  • DCAPT SBOS. Steve McCann (newly elected)
  • DCAPT SSENE. Paul Fontaine (re-elected)

1SR

  • DCAPT Sect Long Island South  Artie Albertsen (re-elected)
  • DCAPT Sect Long Island North Paul Provonost  (newly elected)
  • DCAPT Sect NY North  Michele Rollino (re-elected)
  • DCAPT Sect NY South (re-elected)

8CR

  • DCAPT Central: Frances L. Weichsel (re-elected)
  • DCAPT West: Steven A. Smith (newly elected)
  • DCAPT East: Ralph E. Quinn (re-elected)

D13

  • DCAPT East. Paul R Otey (re-elect)
  • DCAPT North. Joseph C Treece (newly elected)
  • DCAPT South. Richard C Williams (newly elected)
Congratulations to all!
Thank you!
Source: [Terry Barth, N-EA]

Additional District Election Results

National Commodore Richard Washburn is pleased to announce election results for the following Districts:

5SR

  • Sam Tilley - DCAPT Maryland and National Capitol Region
  • Todd Egnor - DCAPT Hampton Roads
  • Allen Fredd - DCAPT North Carolina

8ER

  • Dave Roberts – DCAPT South
  • Larue Turner - DCAPT East
  • Paul Memmer - DCAPT West (newly elected)

9ER

  • Clark Godshall- DCAPT Logistics
  • Mike McGraph – DCAPT Operations
  • Fred Hasse – DCAPT Prevention

D17

  • DCAPT - Bill Reite

Congratulations to all!

Source: [Terry Barth, N-EA]

District Election Results

National Commodore Richard Washburn is pleased to announce election results for the following Districts:

9CR

  • DCAPT South - Daniel Getts
  • DCAPT Central - Christopher Stevens (re-elected)
  • DCAPT North - Douglas Colwell

8WR

  • DCAPT West: Jeffrey Geddes
  • DCAPT North: Steve Johnson
  • DCAPT South: Brock Stephens
  • DCAPT East: Christopher Ware

D11NR

  • DCAPT - Preventio : Dean McFarren
  • DCAPT - Response: Wil Sumner
  • DCAPT - Support: Ann Zocchi

11SR

  • DCAPT LA/LB NORTH: Norm Bundek
  • DCAPT LA/LB SOUTH: Rick Ebel
  • DCAPT SAN DIEGO/INLAND: Susan Bittner

D14

  • DCAPT Mission Support Jason Snellings
  • DCAPT RBS Karen Lathrop
  • DCAPT Mission Execution Roland Zwicky

Congratulations to all!

Source: [Terry Barth, N-EA]

Results of 9WR Elections

Results of 9WR elections:

  • DCO - David L. Johnsen
  • DCOS - Thomas J. Mullally
  • DCAPT-W - Harvey G. Randall
  • DCAPT-S - David S. McArtin
  • DCAPT-E - Norman S. Pearce

Congratulations to all!

Source: [Terry Barth, N-EA]

Results of 8WR Elections

Results of 8WR elections:

  • DCO - Robert (Bob) Tippett
  • DCOS - Tracy DeLaughter
  • DCAPT-S - Donald (Brock) Stevens
  • DCAPT-W - Jeff Geddes
  • DCAPT-E - Christopher Ware (re-elected)
  • DCAPT-N - David Cassell

Congratulations to all!

Source [Terry Barth, N-EA]

Results of D7, 5SR, and D14 Elections

Results of D7 elections:

  • DCO - Judith Hudson
  • DCOS - Gary Barth
  • DCAPT-E - Russell "Dewey" Jackson
  • DCAPT-W - Frank Wondolkowski
  • DCAPT-N - Patricia McMenamin

Results of D5SR elections:

  • DCO - David Adams
  • DCOS - Michelle Thornton
  • DCAPT-Maryland Capital Region - Bruce Johnson

Results of D14 elections:

  • DCO - Larry Ankrum
  • DCOS - Jonathan Levy
  • DCAPT-Response - Jason Snelling
  • DCAPT-Prevention - Karen Lathrop

Congratulations to all!

Source [Terry Barth, N-EA]

Results of 11NR and 1NR Elections

Results of 11NR elections:

  • DCO - Wally Smith
  • DCOS - Mary Kirkwood
  • DCAPT - Dean McFarren
  • DCAPT - Will Sumner
  • DCAPT - Ann Zocchi

Results of 1NR elections:

  • DCO - Philip Kubat
  • DCOS - Charles Grossimon
  • DCAPT-N - Byron Moe Jr
  • DCAPT-C - Rex Landreth
  • DCAPT-S - Paul Fontaine

Congratulations to all!

Source [Terry Barth, N-EA]

Results of 8ER, 8CR, 9ER, D13, and D17 Elections

Results of 8ER elections:

  • DCO - Edward "Randy" Ventress
  • DCOS - Dave F. Stroup
  • DCAPT-E - LaRue Turner
  • DCAPT-S - David C. Roberts
  • DCAPT-W - Matthew L. Meyer (incumbent re-elected)

Results of 8CR elections:

  • DCO - Dave McCandless
  • DCOS - Chuck Maricle
  • DCAPT-E - Rick Quinn
  • DCAPT-C - Fran Weichsel
  • DCAPT-W - Duke Stevens

Results of 9ER elections:

  • DCO - Robert L. Scofield
  • DCOS - Joseph A. Sopko
  • DCAPT - Clark J. Godshall
  • DCAPT - Glen W. Harman
  • DCAPT - Stannard B. Pfahl Jr.

Results of D13 elections:

  • DCO - Kathleen Goodwin
  • DCOS - David Larkin
  • DCAPT-N - Art West
  • DCAPT-E - Paul Otey
  • DCAPT-S - Dennis Wood

Results of D17 elections:

  • DCO - David Brubaker
  • DCOS - James Chase
  • DCAPT - James Hendley

Congratulations to all!

Source [Terry Barth, N-EA]

Results of 5NR elections

Results of 5NR elections:

  • DCO - Barry Kyper
  • DCOS - Thomas Dever
  • DCAPT-East - Richard Weiss
  • DCAPT-Central - Donald Merrill
  • DCAPT-West - Robert Vanderhook

Congratulations to all!

Source [Terry Barth, N-EA]

Results of 11SR elections

Results of 11SR elections:

  • DCO - Thomas J. Stoddard
  • DCOS - Robert Arovas
  • DCAPT-LA/LB North - Charles W. Geiger
  • DCAPT-LA/LB South - Richard A. Ebel
  • DCAPT-San Diego/Inland - Susan E. Bittner

Congratulations to all!

Source [Terry Barth, N-EA]

Results of 1SR elections

Results of 1SR elections:

  • DCO - Gus Formato
  • DCOS - William Bowen
  • DCAPT-Sector NY North - Michelle Rollino
  • DCAPT-Sector NY South - Michael Rebeck
  • DCAPT-Long Island South - Artie Albertson
  • DCAPT-Long Island North - Bruce Buckley

Congratulations to all!

Source [Terry Barth, N-EA]

Results of 9CR elections

Results of 9CR elections conducted in Bellaire, MI this morning:

  • DCO - Robert W. Stauffer
  • DCOS - Susan H. Thurlow
  • DCAPT-N - Carl R. Broberg
  • DCAPT-C - Christopher J. Stevens
  • DCAPT-S - Catherine J. Slabaugh

Congratulations to all!

Source [Terry Barth, N-EA]

ANACO and DIR Letter of Intent

Letters of Intent for ANACO and Director Positions

Pursuant to Article 1 subsection 1.3 (b) (1) of the National Standing Rules, prior to 01 June in the year that a national election is conducted the National Commodore will give notice through the Chain of Leadership and Management, posted on the Auxiliary website, and in an issue of the electronic national publication, seeking the resume and relevant information from all persons desiring appointment or reappointment as ANACO or National Director for the following two years.

Please submit your resume and relevant information to VNACO Richard Washburn no later than 01 August 2016 if you wish to continue with your current assignment or if you wish to apply for a position as ANACO or Director. No applications for other positions on the national staff shall be forwarded to VNACO Washburn at this time.

Source [Terry Barth, N-EA]

Election Results D8WR

The result of the recent District Eighth Western Rivers election is as follows:

  • DCOS - Robert G. Tippett

Congratulations!

Source [Terry Barth, N-EA]

Election Results

The election results for 9 Western Region are as follows:

  • DCAPT South - Amy Seeley (re-elected)
  • DCAPT West - Tim Hoffman (re-elected)
  • DCAPT East - Thomas Mullally (re-elected)

Congratulations to all!

Source [Terry Barth, N-EA]

Election Results

The Election results for District 5 Southern Region are as follows:

  • DCAPT - Sector Hampton Roads Michelle Thornton (re-elected)
  • DCAPT - Sector North Carolina Barbara Pohlmam (re-elected)
  • DCAPT - Sector Baltimore Bruce Johnson

Congratulations to all!

Source [Terry Barth, N-EA]

Election Results

Election Results for 8 Eastern Region are as follows:

  • DCAPT-S Albert J Vance (re-elected)
  • DCAPT-E Eric L Piper (re-elected)
  • DCAPT-W. Matthew Meyer

Election results for 9 Eastern Region are as follows:

  • DCAPT Michael B. Bialaszewski (re-elected)
  • DCAPT Baird Pfahl, Jr.
  • DCAPT Glen W Harmen

DCAPTS will be assigned their duties in operations, logistics and prevention as per the DCO.

Congratulations to all!

Election Results

Election results for District 17 are as follows:

  • DCAPT - James H. Chase

Congratulations

Election Results

The election results for District 1 Northern Region are as follows:

  • DCO Philip J. Kubat
  • DCOS Charles B. Grossiman
  • DCAPT-N Alexander M. Lachiatto (re-elected) DCAPT-C Craig C. Hall DCAPT-S Marshall A. Hall


The election results for District 7 are as follows:

  • DCAPT-E Russell Dewey Jackson
  • DCAPT-N Carl Dalton Motes (re-elected)
  • CAPT-W Paulette R. Parent (re-elected)


The election results for District 11 Southern Region are as follows:

  • DCAPT-LA/LB NORTH Charles W. Geiger
  • DCAPT-LA/LB SOUTH Robert Arovas
  • DCAPT-DS/INLAND Chris A. Harshfield


Congratulations to all!

Election Results

Election results for District 11 Northern Region are as follows:

  • DCAPT Sean Sheehan
  • DCAPT Michael E. Thompson
  • DCAPT Carl J. Pierce

   Areas of responsibility will be assigned by November 1, 2015

Election results for District 14 are as follows:

  • DCAPT Response Denise Ankrum
  • DCAPT Prevention Jonathan I. Levy

The election results for 5th Northern Region are as follows:

  • DCAPT-C Thomas J. Dever (re-elected)
  • DCAPT-E Joseph J. Giannattasio (re-elected)
  • DCAPT-W Stephen J. Marthouse (re-elected)

Congratulations to all!

Source [Terry Barth, N-EA]

Election Results

The results of the elections for District 8 Coastal Region are as follows:

  • DCAPT-E James V. Patterson (re-elected)
  • DCAPT-C Billy R. Buck (re-elected)
  • DCAPT-W Duke W. Stevens
  • DCAPT-AA (Aux Air) Michael E. Herholz

The results of the elections for District 9 Central Region are as follows:

  • DCAPT-N Susan H. Thurlow
  • DCAPT-C Norman M. Raymond (re-elected)
  • DCAPT-S Catherine J. Slabaugh

The election results for District 13 are as follows:

  • DCAPT-N Art H. West
  • DCAPT-S Will E. Lampa Jr. (re-elected)
  • DCAPT-E Gerald C. Bishop Sr. (re-elected)

Congratulations to all!

Source [Terry Barth, EA-N]

9WR Election Results

The results of the elections for Ninth Western Region, are as follows:

  • DCO – John H. Staggs
  • DCOS – David L. Johnson
  • DCAPT East – Thomas J. Mullaly
  • DCAPT West – Timothy L. Hoffman
  • DCAPT South – Amelia C. Seeley

Congratulations to all.

Source [Anne Lockwood, N-EA]

D 5SR Election Results

The results of the District Fifth Southern Region election are as follows:

  • DCO Robert A. Sersen, Jr.
  • DCOS David R. Adams
  • DCAPT Sector Baltimore Warren J. Hall
  • DCAPT Sector Hampton Roads Michelle M. Thornton
  • DCAPT Sector North Carolina Barbara Lori Pohlman

Source [Anne Lockwood, N-EA]

D1NR Election Results

The results of the District First Northern Region are as follows:

  • DCAPT-North, Alexander M. Lachiatto
  • DCAPT-Central, Charles B. Grossimon (re-elected)
  • DCAPT-South, Philip J. Kubat

Congratulations to all.

Source [Anne Lockwood, N-EA]

D-7 Election Results

The results of the District Seven elections are as follows:

  • DCO – Robert A. Weskerna
  • DCOS – Judith L. Hudson
  • DCAPT North – Carl Dalton Motes
  • DCAPT West – Paulette R. Parent
  • DCAPT East – Gary P. Barth

Congratulations to all.

Source [Anne Lockwood, N-EA]

D-17 Election Results

The results of the District Seventeen elections are as follows:

  • DCO – Bruce R. Jones
  • DCOS – David L. Brubaker
  • DCAPT – Alan L. Drake

Congratulations to all.

Source [Anne Lockwood, N-EA]

D 11NR Election Results

The results of the District Eleventh Northern Region are as follows:

  • DCO – Richard S. Thomas
  • DCOS – Wallace A. Smith, Jr.
  • DCAPT – William J. Stolz
  • DCAPT – Sean P. Sheehan
  • DCAPT – Michael C. Thompson

Congratulations to all.

Source [Anne Lockwood, N-EA]

D-14 Election Results

The results of the District Fourteen elections are as follows:

  • DCO – Gary W. Gumataotao
  • DCOS – Lawrence G. Ankrum, Jr.
  • DCAPT – Prevention - Denise Ankrum
  • DCAPT – Response - Jackie L. Ary

Congratulations to all.

Source [Anne Lockwood, N-EA]

D13 Election Results

The results of District Thirteen elections are as follows:

  • DCO - Richard Merrill Coons
  • DCOS - Kathleen Goodwin
  • DCAPT NORTH Garrison Lincoln Bromwell
  • DCAPT EAST Gerald Colton Bishop, Sr.
  • DCAPT SOUTH Wilmer Edward Lampa, Jr.

Congratulations to all.

Source [Anne Lockwood, N-EA]

5NR Election Results

The results of the District Fifth Northern Region elections are as follows:

  • DCO - Kevin C. Murphy
  • DCOS - Barry M. Kyper
  • DCAPT-Central - Thomas J. Dever
  • DCAPT-East - Joesph J. Giannattasio
  • DCAPT-West - Stephen J. Marthouse

Congratulations to all.

Source [Anne Lockwood, N-EA]

8ER Election Results

The results of the District Eighth Eastern Region are as follows:

  • DCO George R. Schal
  • DCOS Edward Randall Ventress, Sr.
  • DCAPT East Eric L. Piper
  • DCAPT South Albert J. Vance, II
  • DCAPT West Morton L. Mullins

Congratulations to all.

Source[Anne Lockwood, N-EA]

9ER Election Results

The results of the Ninth Eastern Region elections are as follows:

  • DCO – Edward M. Monaco
  • DCOS - Robert L. Scofield
  • DCAPT Response – Joseph A. Sopko
  • DCAPT Prevention – William P. Cummings
  • DCAPT Logistics – Michael B. Bialaszewski

Congratulations to all.

Source [Anne Lockwood, N-EA]

11SR Election Results

The results of the Eleventh Southern Region elections are as follows:

  • DCO - Bert Blanchette
  • DCOS – Thomas J. Stoddard
  • DCAPT LA/LB South - Lowell D. Gytri
  • DCAPT LA/LB North - Thomas Pelosi
  • DCAPT San Diego/ Inland – Chris A. Harshfield

Congratulations to all.

Source[Anne Lockwood, N-EA]

8CR Election Results

The results of the District Eight Coastal Region elections are as follows:

  • DCO - Allen R. Harding
  • DCOS - Thomas D. McCandless III
  • DCAPT East - James V. Patterson
  • DCAPT Central - Billy R. Buck
  • DCAPT West - Henry Quigley

Congratulations to all

.

Source [Anne Lockwood, N-EA]

D1SR Election Results

The results of the District First Southern Region elections are as follows:

  • DCO – Alexander J. Malewski
  • DCOS – Agostino Formato
  • D-CAPT SECLIS – N – Kimberly F. Filion (re-elected)
  • D-CAPT SECLIS – S – Louis M. Volpato
  • D-CAPT SECNY – N – Patricia A. Ermilio
  • D-CAPT SECNY – S – Gerard J. Andrews

Congratulations to all.

Source [Anne Lockwood, N-EA]

D-8WR Election Results

The results of the District Eighth Western Rivers elections are as follows:

  • DCO - G. David Starr
  • DCOS - Frank T. Reiss
  • DCAPT-North - Stephen P. Bein
  • DCAPT-South - Tracy E. Delaughter
  • DCAPT-East - Marlin H. Luhrsen (re-elected)
  • DCAPT-West - Vernon K. Crow

Congratulations to all.

Source [Anne Lockwood, N-EA]

D-9C Election Results

The results of the District Ninth Central Region elections are as follows:

  • DCO - Mark R. Villeneuve
  • DCOS - Robert W. Stauffer
  • DCAPT - South - Daniel R. Getts
  • DCAPT - Central - Norman M. Raymond
  • DCAPT - North - Richard Leroy Carver

Congratulations to all.

Source [Anne Lockwood, N-EA]

Election Results

National Commodore Thomas C. Mallison is pleased to announce the results of the election of Deputy National Commodores, and NACO Mark Simoni (e) announces the appointment of Deputy National Commodore Information Technology and Planning. Their term of office will begin on November 01, 2014.

The following are:

  • Deputy National Commodore Atlantic East and Operations - COMO Kenneth E. Brown, Sr.
  • Deputy National Commodore Atlantic West and Mission Support - COMO Larry L. King
  • Deputy National Commodore Pacific Area and Recreational Boating Safety - COMO Rodney E. Collins
  • Deputy National Commodore Information Technology and Planning - COMO Fred C. Gates

Source [Anne Lockwood, N-EA]

Strategic Plan 2013 - 2017

National Commodore Tom Mallison announces the newly revised Strategic Plan for the U. S. Coast Guard Auxiliary. Please click here to review the Strategic Plan 2013 - 2017.

Source [Anne Lockwood, N-EA]

NACO Message - Business as Normal

With the recent Congressional action, a continuing resolution is in place, so the Auxiliary is now able to resume all normal Auxiliary activities.

According to the news, the government is funded for the next 90 days through 15 January, and the debt ceiling is in place through 7 February. Our planning should take into account that the first quarter may be disrupted with more adverse funding situations. In the meantime, we consider ourselves to be at Ops Normal. However, sequestration travel restrictions remain in effect.

Very respectfully,
Thomas C. Mallison
National Commodore

Source [Anna Lockwood, N-EA]

D9WR Election Results

The results of the District Ninth Western Region elections are as follows:

  • DCAPT - East - Pamela C. Morrison - reelected
  • DCAPT - West - David L. Johnsen
  • DCAPT - South - Roy E. Bonus - reelected

Congratulations to all.

Source [Anne Lockwood, N-EA]

D8ER Election Results

The results of the District Eighth Eastern Region elections are as follows:

  • DCAPT - East - Donald J. Metz, II - reelected
  • DCAPT - West - Jimmie L. Hufnagel - reelected
  • DCAPT - South - Edward Randall Ventress, Sr. - reelected

Congratulations to all.

Source [Anne Lockwood, N-EA]

NACO Guidance 7 - Electronic Election Process

Please review NACO Guidance #7 - Electronic Election Process by clicking here.

Source [Anne Lockwood, N-EA]

D5SR Election Results

The results of the District Fifth Southern Region elections are as follows:

  • Sector Baltimore - DCAPT - Robert A. Sersen, Jr. - reelected
  • Sector Hampton Roads - DCAPT - James H. Clark - reelected
  • Sector North Carolina - DCAPT - Malvern T. Scott - reelected

Congratulations to all.

Source [Anne Lockwood, N-EA]

D1SR Election Results

The results of the District First Southern Region elections are as follows:

  • SECNY - South DCAPT - David G. Porter - reelected
  • SECNY - North DCAPT - Agostino Formato
  • SECLIS - South - DCAPT - John J. Knipper - reelected
  • SECLIS - North DCAPT - Kimberly F. Filion

Congratulations to all.

Source [Anne Lockwood, N-EA]

D17 Election Results

The results of the Seventeenth District elections are as follows:

  • DCAPT - Catherine J. Sterling

Congratulations.

Source [Anne Lockwood, N-EA]

D14 Election Results

The results of the Fourteenth District elections are as follows:

  • DCAPT - Jonathan I. Levy - reelected
  • DCAPT - Lawrence G. Ankrum, Jr.

Congratulations to all.

Source [Anne Lockwood, N-EA]

11NR Election Results

The results of the District Eleventh Northern Region elections are as follows:

  • DCAPT - Response - Wallace A. Smith, Jr. - reelected
  • DCAPT - Prevention - Simone H. Adair - reelected
  • DCAPT - Support and Planning - William J. Stolz

Congratulations to all.

Source [Anne Lockwood, N-EA]

11SR Election Results

The results of the District Eleventh Southern Region elections are as follows:

  • DCAPT - North - Thomas Pelosi
  • DCAPT - South - Marvin K. Harrell

Congratulations to all.

Source [Anne Lockwood, N-EA]

5NR Election Results

The results of the District Fifth Northern Region elections are as follows:

  • DCAPT - Central - David J. Clendening - reelected
  • DCAPT - East - Douglas L. Smith - reelected
  • DCAPT - West - Barry K. Kyper - reelected

Congratulations to all.

Source [Anne Lockwood, N-EA]

9ER Election Results

The results of the District Ninth Eastern Region elections are as follows:

  • DCAPT - Response - Anthony S. Ruque
  • DCAPT - Prevention - Joseph A. Sopko
  • DCAPT - Logistics - William P. Cummings

Congratulations to all.

Source [Anne Lockwood, N-EA]

D13 Election Results

The results of the District Thirteen elections are as follows:

  • DCAPT - East - James E. Armstrong - reelected
  • DCAPT - North - Hoyt H. Hatfield
  • DCAPT - South - Bradley P. Schuldt - reelected

Congratulations to all.

Source [Anne Lockwood, N-EA

D8WR Election Results

The results of the District Eighth Western Rivers elections are as follows:

  • DCAPT - East - Marlin H. Luhrsen
  • DCAPT - West - Frank T. Reiss
  • DCAPT - North - William E. Harris
  • DCAPT - South - Robert G. Tippett

Congratulations to all.

Source [Anne Lockwood, N-EA

D7 Election Results

The results of the District Seven elections are as follows:

  • DCAPT - East - Gary P. Barth
  • DCAPT - West - Braxton R. Ezell reelected
  • DCAPT - North - David M. Fuller reelected

Congratulations to all.

Source [Anne Lockwood, N-EA]

1NR Election Results

The results of the First Northern Region elections are as follows:

  • DCO – Ronald W. Booth
  • DCOS – Paul T. McShane
  • D-CAPT Northeastern New England – Peter J. de Puy
  • D-CAPT Boston – Charles B. Grossimon
  • D-CAPT Southeastern New England – Janice K. Koleszar reelected

Congratulations to all.

Source [Anne Lockwood, N-EA]

9CR DCAPT Election Results

The results of the Ninth Central Region D-CAPT elections are as follows:

  • D-CAPT North – Richard L. Carver
  • D-CAPT Central – Bohdan I. Pryjmak re-elected
  • D-CAPT South – Robert W. Stauffer re-elected

Congratulations to all.

Source [Anne Lockwood, N-EA]

8CR D-CAPT Election Results

The results of the Eighth Coastal Region D-CAPT elections are as follows:

  • D-CAPT East – Morris A. Davis re-elected
  • D-CAPT Central – Charles E. Maricle re-elected
  • D-CAPT West – Thomas D McCandless, III re-elected

Congratulations to all.

Source [Anne Lockwood, N-EA]

National Staff Appointment Announcements

National Commodore Thomas C. Mallison is pleased to announce the following appointments for National Staff. These appointments were made in accordance with the process described in the AUXMAN, and concurrence of the Chief Director has been received:

Kelly L. Townsend has been appointed as Director of RBS Outreach (B) Michael S. Klacik has been appointed as Director of Vessel Examination Perry R. Taylor has been appointed as Deputy Director of Vessel Examination

Source[N-EA Anne Lockwood]

National Commodore Tom Mallison Posts Welcome Video

Auxiliary National Commodore Tom Mallison has posted a welcome video on the National Website aimed at our membership. The two-minute video lays out COMO Mallison's vision for our organization, and can be accessed from his web page in the "Leadership" section of the National Website, or at this link: http://cgaux.org/leadership/naco_video.php

Source [Barry S. Novakoff, DIR-A]

NACO Holiday Message

All Auxiliarists

As we gather to celebrate the holidays, Wanda and I would like to offer our wishes for a happy and peaceful season and the best of all good things in the coming New Year.

The glue that binds the U.S. Coast Guard Auxiliary into the world's foremost volunteer maritime organization is the fellowship we share as we observe the diverse celebrations of the several holidays held at this time of year. We share a universal sentiment of goodwill to our fellow man. We demonstrate our care and compassion through our faithful service to the recreational boating community, our support of the U.S. Coast Guard, and in our sympathy for all who sorrow and suffer.

During the holidays, we will gather with family, friends, shut-ins, Coastguardsmen or others with whom we especially want to celebrate. Some will thank you for your presents or for your presence. Some will thank you for your service. Wanda and I are among those who sincerely thank you for all you do for the USCG Auxiliary. Giving of one's self is the greatest gift of all. It is truly a pleasure to serve by your side.

Many of us will be traveling to be with those we care about during the holiday season. Wanda and I wish one and all Godspeed as you make your holiday rounds. We look forward to your safe return and to your continuing service in 2013 and beyond.

Very respectfully,

Thomas C. Mallison / s /
National Commodore

National Commodore Change of Watch

Today marks the beginning of my term of office as the 31st National Commodore of the US Coast Guard Auxiliary. I assume those duties with a feeling of honor and a sense of great responsibility to our members.

November 1 also marks the beginning of the term of office for all elected and appointed officers at the national level. It will take all of us working together to provide the national leadership that our 31,000 members deserve. Auxiliary is a team sport.

As our term of office begins, I would like to take this opportunity to recognize and thank Commodore Vass for his leadership over the past two years. His steady hand at the helm has provided excellent leadership during some difficult times.

The trifold http://cgaux.org/leadership/documents/Tri-fold_Folder.pdf Strategic Intent brochure on my leadership web page includes an explanation of the watchwords I have selected: Training, Communication, Members. Each of these watchwords is expected to be a critical factor for success in the coming years. The brochure also defines our vision, mission, and core values. It is intended to be a reminder of the philosophy we need to consider as we focus our volunteer efforts.

As we move forward I ask for the support and cooperation of all members. Together we are Semper Paratus.

Thomas C. Mallison
National Commodore

Election Results for D-5SR

Results of elections for D-5SR are as follows:

  • DCO — Theodore W. Potter
  • DCOS — Jeffrey V. Stewart, Jr.
  • DCAPT Sector Baltimore — Michael L. Weiss
  • DCAPT Sector Hampton Roads — James H. Clark
  • DCAPT Sector North Carolina — Malvern T. Scott

Congratulations to all.

Source [N-EA, Anne Lockwood]

D-13 Election Results

The D-13 election results are as follows:

  • DCO — Dean L. Wimer
  • DCOS — Richard M. Coons
  • DCAPT NORTH — David N. Aho (repeats)
  • DCAPT EAST — James E. Armstrong
  • DCAPT SOUTH — Brad P. Schuldt

Congratulations to all.

Source [N-EA, Anne Lockwood]

8WR Election Results

The results of the 8WR elections are as follows:

  • DCO — Richard L. Lawrence
  • DCOS — G. David Starr
  • DCAPT N — William E. Harris
  • DCAPT S — Robert G. Tippett
  • DCAPT E — Frank J. Amato
  • DCAPT W — Frank T. Reiss

Congratulations to all.

Source [N-EA, Anne Lockwood]

District 7 Election Results

The District Elections for D-7 are as follows:

  • DCO — John D. Tyson
  • DCOS — Robert A. Weskerna
  • DCAPT-East — Judith L. Hudson
  • DCAPT-West — Braxton R. Ezell
  • DCAPT-North — David M. Fuller

Congratulations to all.

Source [N-EA, Anne Lockwood]

9W Election Results

The results of the 9W elections are as follows:

  • DCO — Maureen C. Van-Dinter
  • DCOS — John H. Staggs
  • DCAPT W — Edward D. Moffat
  • DCAPT E — Pamela C. Morrison
  • DCAPT S — Roy E. Bonus

Congratulations to all.

Source [N-EA, Anne Lockwood]

D-17 Election Results

The D-17 Election Results are as follows:

  • DCO — Michael R. Morris
  • DCOS — Bruce R. Jones
  • DCAPT — David L. Brubaker

Congratulations to all.

Source [N-EA, Anne Lockwood]

5NR Election Results

The election results for 5NR are as follows:

  • DCO — Kenneth E. Brown Sr.
  • DCOS — Kevin C. Murphy

DCAPTs

  • West — Barry M. Kyper
  • East — Douglas L. Smith
  • Central — David J. Clendening

Congratulations to all elected.

Source [N-EA, Anne Lockwood]

8CR Election Results

The results of the 8CR elections are as follows:

  • DCO — Larry L. King
  • DCOS — Allen R. Harding
  • DCAPT E — Morris A. Davis
  • DCAPT C — Charles E. Maricle
  • DCAPT W — Thomas D. McCandless

Congratulations to all.

Source [N-EA, Anne Lockwood]

9ER Election Results

The results of the 9ER elections are as follows:

  • DCO — Robert M. Laurer
  • DCOS — Edward M. Monaco
  • DCAPT — Robert L. Scofield
  • DCAPT — Michael E. McGrath
  • DCAPT — Anthony S. Ruque

Congratulations to all.

Source [N-EA, Anne Lockwood]

8ER Election Results

The results of the 8ER elections are as follows:

  • DCO — Joseph W. McGonigal
  • DCOS — George R. Schal
  • DCAPT E — Donald J. Metz, II
  • DCAPT W — Jimmie L. Hufnagel
  • DCAPT S — Edward Randall Ventress

Congratulations to all.

Source [N-EA, Anne Lockwood]

11SR Election Results

The 11SR election results are as follows:

  • DCO — Alfred J. Verdi
  • DCOS — Bert Blanchette
  • DCAPT-North — Alan C. Carver
  • DCAPT-South — Tom V. Jacobsmeyer (re-elected)
  • DCAPT-San Diego/Inland — Thomas J. Stoddard

Congratulations to all.

Source [N-EA, Anne Lockwood]

D14 Election Results

District 14 election results are as follows:

  • DCO - Roger Johnson
  • DCOS - Gary (Frank) W. Gumataotao
  • DCAPT-P - Robert M. Sajnovsky
  • DCAPT-R - Jonathan I. Levy

Congratulations to all.

Source [N-EA, Anne Lockwood]

9CR Election Results

The results of the 9CR elections:

  • DCO - Llorens W. Chenevert
  • DCOS - Mark R. Villeneuve
  • DCAPT-N - Carl R. Broberg (re-elected)
  • DCAPT-C - Bohdan I. Pryjmak
  • DCAPT-S - Robert W. Stauffer

Congratulations to all.

Source [N-EA, Anne Lockwood]

D1SR Election Results

The results of the D1SR elections are as follows:

  • DCO - Vincent T. Pica
  • DCOS - Alexander J. Malewski
  • DCAPT - SECNY North - James M. Canavan (re-elected)
  • DCAPT - SECLIS North - George C. White (re-elected)
  • DCAPT - SECNY South - David G. Porter
  • DCAPT - SECLIS South - John J. Knipper

Congratulations to all.

Source [N-EA, Anne Lockwood]

11NR Election Results

The following have been elected for the leadership of 11 NR:

  • DCO — Rodney E. Collins
  • DCOS — Richard S. Thomas

DCAPTs

  • Wallace A. Smith, Jr.
  • William H. Correll
  • Simone H. Adair

Congratulations to all elected.

Source [N-EA, Anne Lockwood]

DNACO Appointments Announced

National Commodore (elect) Thomas C. Mallison today announced the following appointments for two-year terms of office beginning 01 November 2012:

COMO Angelo A. Perata has been appointed deputy national commodore (DNACO) - Operations (O). Perata was elected at NACON as DNACO for the Pacific area.

COMO Harold M. (Hal) Marschall has been named DNACO - Recreational Boating Safety (RBS). Marschall was elected as DNACO for the Atlantic East area.

COMO Richard A. (Rick) Washburn was named DNACO - Mission Support (MS). Washburn was elected as DNACO for the Atlantic West area.

COMO Bruce L. Miller was reappointed DNACO - Information Technology and Planning (ITP) and Chief Information Officer of the Auxiliary.

These appointments were made in accordance with the process described in the Auxiliary Manual, with the concurrence of the Chief Director of the Auxiliary. The three elected DNACOs serve "dual hat" roles, in charge of the districts comprising their geographical area, as well as specific national staff directorates.

Source: N-EA et. al.

Mallison Elected Next National Commodore; Simoni is Vice

SAN ANTONIO ­ Coast Guard Auxiliary senior leaders today elected Commodore Thomas C. Mallison of Bear Lake, Mich. as our organization's national commodore for a two-year term beginning November 1, 2012.  The election was held at the Coast Guard Auxiliary National Conference (NACON) underway at the Hyatt Regency Riverwalk hotel.

Mallison will succeed current National Commodore James E. Vass, Jr. who is completing his two-year term of office.  Mallison has served as vice national commodore under Vass since November 2010.

In a subsequent election, Commodore Mark Simoni of Saginaw, Michigan, was elected vice national commodore, for a two year term.  Simoni currently serves as deputy national commodore for operations (DNACO-O).